Iria

IRIA Limited - Privacy Policy › Privacy Policy › Iria

IRIA Limited - Privacy Policy

IRIA Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our”) is an insurance broker authorized and regulated by the FCA (Firm Reference No. 489 420) with registered offices at Suite 204, Hamilton House – 1 Temple Avenue – London EC4Y 0HA – United Kingdom

We understand that you are aware of and care about your own personal privacy interests, and we take that seriously. This Privacy Notice explains when, why and how we, as data controller, collect and use your personal data and inform you about your legal rights regarding this data. We understand the importance of keeping this data secure and of handling it in compliance with applicable data protection laws. 

1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

We may collect your contact details (such as name, first name, working email, work address, work phone number) and any other information which we believe we need in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations directly from you and, if we believe it is necessary, from sources whose function is to provide information to the general public like commercial registers.

As is true of most other websites, the IRIA website collects certain information automatically and stores it in log files. The information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of our website, including a history of the pages you view. We use this information to help us design our site to better suit our users’ needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website.

2. WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

In addition to the above-mentioned data processed when you browse our website, we will collect your personal data:

  • when we are approached for a potential transaction; or 
  • during the life of a policy to administer it and answer queries; or 
  • when we believe it is necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. 

3. WHAT PURPOSE DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR AND WHAT IS THE LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING? 

We collect and keep that personal data in order to: 

  • correspond with you in the course of the placement and administration of insurance policies and respond to your queries. 
  • Provide service to or require service from you
  • Satisfy our legal and regulatory requirements 

The lawful basis for our processing your personal data is therefore:

  • because it is necessary for us to enter into or perform a contract; and/or 
  • because it is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligation as an insurance intermediary

We do not use your personal data for automated profiling and do not sell your personal data to anyone. 

4. WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

We may share your personal information with (i) other IRIA group companies, (ii) when we believe it is necessary with our placing brokers, insurers, loss adjustors, auditors, regulators, professional and legal advisors and as may be legally required, but only to the extent and for the duration strictly required to achieve the goal sought for, (iii) service providers we may engage with that provide services to us on our behalf, such as a hosting provider (iv) Any third party to which we are ordered to disclose such information as a result of a Court order, governmental authority and/or by law, and (v) any relevant entity for emergency purposes that compel such disclosure.

5. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER?

We may collect, keep, process and transfer personal data to countries outside the European Union, for example at IRIA’s head office in Switzerland. 

When doing so, we will ensure that your rights are protected by: 

  • Only collecting, keeping, processing and transferring your personal data to countries which are deemed by the European Union Commission as providing an adequate level of protection; or
  • Ensuring that we have an acceptable transfer solution in place, such as entering with such third party into a Standard Contractual Clause as approved by the EC Commission or that the concerned third party has adhered to the Privacy Shield.

If this is not the case, we will only transfer your personal data after obtaining your written consent.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will keep your personal data for as long as we believe it is necessary for the purposes listed in 3. above. We may have to keep your personal data for longer if we are required to do so to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. 

7. WHERE DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data is stored by IRIA at IRIA Ltd’s Office:  

IRIA Limited
Suite 204, Hamilton House
1 Temple Avenue
London EC4Y 0HA
United Kingdom

And at IRIA head office in Switzerland: 

IRIA SA
Place Longemalle 16
CH-1204 Geneva
Switzerland

8. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

To help protect the privacy of your personal data, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees' privacy responsibilities.

9. COOKIES

Our website store cookies on your computer (cookies explained here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/), unless you disable this functionality in your browser. They typically contain your preferences based on your previous visits, and are used to optimize your future visits and facilitate the login process. They also serve as input into the aggregation of data about site traffic and interaction in order that we can offer better online services and customer experience. You can configure your browser to disable cookies, however, certain online interactions may be negatively affected by such a configuration. In any case, most browsers provide the option to configure notification when you receive a cookie and thereby allow you to decide whether to accept it. For more information about cookies please review our Cookies Policy.

Our website may also contain links to other sites, hence we actively encourage you to consult their Privacy Notices given Iria has no control over these. 

10. YOUR RIGHTS

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. A good explanation of them (in English) is available on the website of the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information about what personal data We collect about you and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact us at dpo-A-remove-this.iria-sa.com.

If you wish to confirm that IRIA is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data IRIA may have about you, please contact us at: dpo-A-remove-this.iria-sa.com

You may also request information about: the purpose of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; who else outside IRIA might have received the data from IRIA and, if such processing takes place outside of EEA, to be informed of the safeguards under which your personal data has been transferred outside of the EEA ; what the source of the information was (if you didn’t provide it directly to IRIA); and how long it will be stored. 

You have a right to correct (rectify) the record of your personal data maintained by IRIA if it is inaccurate. You may request IRIA to erase that data or cease processing it, subject to certain exceptions. In many countries, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how We process your personal data. When technically feasible, IRIA will—at your request—provide your personal data to you or transmit it directly to another controller.

Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided at no cost. If access cannot be provided within a reasonable time frame, IRIA will provide you with a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, IRIA will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

11. CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

Our Privacy Notice may change from time to time, and we reserve the right to amend the Privacy Notice at any time, for any reason, which you will be informed about through a notice on our website and by email. Further use of our website or services will be considered as an acceptance of such updates.

12. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER CONTACT 

If you have questions with regard to your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer: 

Christophe Marquot
IRIA Ltd c/o IRIA SA
Place Longemalle 16
CH-1204 Geneva
Switzerland
Email: dpo-A-remove-this.iria-sa.com

13. COMPLAINTS

If you are not satisfied with our answer or believe we are not handling your personal data in accordance with our legal obligations, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your national data protection supervisory authority.  

14. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

Any dispute arising out of or related to this Policy shall be subject to the laws of England and shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the High Court of London.